Skilled Visas

This stream of migration to Australia is designed for applicants under the age of 50 years who can meet the points test. Points are awarded based on an applicant’s personal attributes such as age, English language ability, skills, work experience, education, study in Australia or overseas etc.

You can also obtain points if you are including a skilled partner or if you are sponsored by an Australian State or Territory. You can apply directly for a permanent residency visa if you believe you qualify.

Alternatively, you may apply for a provisional skilled visa that will lead to a permanent residency visa.

The visa information provided below should only be used as a guide. If a particular visa is appropriate for your circumstances, then we would encourage you to contact us

 for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility.

Employer Nomination Scheme

The subclass 186 visa is for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa program.

This visa is a permanent residence visa. You can​ be in or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.

Temporary Residence Transition stream:is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

Direct Entry stream:is for

  • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
  • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or
  • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream

Agreement stream:is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)

You can nominate a skilled worker for this visa if:

  • you actively and lawfully operate a business in Australia
  • you have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position
  • you offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full time and ongoing for at least two years
  • you pay a market salary rate
  • you comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws
  • there is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business

You must nominate the applicant in one of the three streams and meet the requirements of that stream.

An applicant for this visa must:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer within the six months before you apply
  • are under the age of 50 at the time of application, unless you are exempt
  • have the required skills and qualifications for the position (at time of application lodgement you must have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for – you must hold any mandatory registration, license or professional membership, or you must already be fully assessed as suitable by the relevant body)
  • have appropriate English language skills (at the time of application lodgement), unless you are exempt
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply

Regional Sponsored Migration

The subclass 187 visa is for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa program.

The visa is a permanent resident visa. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.

The visa has three streams:

  • Temporary Residence Transition streamis for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.
  • Direct Entry streamis for:
    • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
    • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia
    • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream; or
  • Agreement streamis for people nominated by an employer through a labour agreement.

This visa allows you and your family to live in Australia and work permanently in a regional area. A regional area is anywhere other than the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne.

This is a permanent residence visa. It allows you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)

You may be eligible for this visa if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer in regional Australia (outside of the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne) within six months before you apply
  • are under the age of 50 at time of application lodgement, unless you are exempt
  • at time of application lodgement, have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for – you must hold any mandatory registration, license or professional membership, or you must already be fully assessed as suitable by the relevant body
  • at time of application lodgement, have appropriate English language skills for Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream and Direct Entry (DE) stream unless you are exempt
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply

You can nominate a skilled worker for this visa if:

  • you actively and lawfully operate a business in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)
  • you have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position
  • you offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full time and ongoing for at least two years
  • you pay a market salary rate
  • you comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws
  • there is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business

You must nominate the applicant in one of the three streams and meet the requirements of that stream.

.

Skilled Independent

The subclass 189 visa is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia. This visa is intended for indviduals who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government
To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through Skill Select to apply.
You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)

You are eligible to apply for this visa if you have been invited. At the time we invite you to apply for this visa, you must have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English
  • meet health and character requirements

Skilled Nominated

The subclass 190 visa is a permanent residence visa for points-test skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.
To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through Skill Select to apply.
You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)

You are eligible to apply for this visa if you have been invited. At the time we invite you to apply for this visa, you must have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in thepoints test
  • at least competent English
  • meet health and character requirements
  • been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency

Skilled Regional (Provisional)

The subclass 489 visa is for skilled workers and their families to live, work and study in specified regional areas in Australia for four years.

There are two pathways for this visa:

  • the Invited Pathway
  • the Extended Stay Pathway– you must hold a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496

For family members who are included in your visa application (in either visa pathways), they must be a family member of someone who already holds this visa (subclass 489) or a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.

This visa allows you and your family to:

  • stay in Australia for up to four years
  • live, work and study in a specified regional area of Australia specified regional area of Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid

This visa provides a pathway to permanent residence through the Skilled-Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887).

Invited Pathway

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited, you must also have:

  • been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list
  • a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in thepoints test
  • at least competent English
  • meet health and character requirements

Extended Stay Pathway

  • You can also apply for this visa if you hold a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475

You can sponsor an eligible relative for this visa if:

  • you are at least 18 years of age
  • you live in a designated area of Australia
  • you are an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen

The relative or the relative’s partner you want to sponsor must be your:

  • child or stepchild
  • parent or step-parent
  • brother, sister, adoptive brother, adoptive sister, stepbrother, step sister, niece, nephew, adoptive niece, adoptive nephew, step niece, step nephew, aunt, uncle, adoptive aunt, adoptive uncle
  • grandparent or first cousin

.

adminSkilled Migration Visa